Crypto card cost calculator
See what 69 crypto cards would really cost you: the card itself, yearly fees, FX, conversion and ATM fees, minus the cashback you'd actually get. Change any answer and the ranking updates.
Quick answer
Enter how much you spend, how much of it is in foreign currencies, what you fund the card with and whether you need a physical card or ATM cash, and the calculator ranks every card by what it would cost you in the first year and each year after, with cashback taken off. For a typical $1,000 a month, 20% abroad, stablecoins and a virtual card, the best value are Ethena Pay ($456 ahead after cashback), MEXC Global Card ($360 ahead after cashback) and ether.fi Cash ($324 ahead after cashback) in the first year. A minus sign in the results means the cashback is worth more than the fees.
Your spending
67 cards.
- 1Ethena PayStandard · Self-custody −$456you come out ahead −$456each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $24 · Cashback −$480About 1% network FX passed through. 4% back in AVAX on the first $2,500 a month.
- 2MEXC Global CardBase · Custodial −$360you come out ahead −$360each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Purchase fees $120 · Cashback −$480Purchase fee from 1% (the free period ended September 30, 2026). 4% back in USDT needs the VVIP Standard tier; capped at 800 USDT a month.
- 3ether.fi CashCore · Self-custody −$324you come out ahead −$324each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $36 · Cashback −$360Core tier. About 1% base FX plus up to 0.5%. 3% back on up to $2,000 a month. Core ATM fees not published.
- 4SolidCore · Self-custody −$324you come out ahead −$324each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $36 · Cashback −$360Free Core tier. 1.5% on non-USD purchases. 3% back in USDC, max $50 a month.
- 5KASTStandard · Custodial −$138you come out ahead −$138each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $42 · Cashback −$1800.5% to 1.75% FX by country (1.75% counted), 0% on Latin American currencies until end of 2027. 1.5% back on up to $2,000 a month.
- 6COCAStarter · Self-custody −$120you come out ahead −$120each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Cashback −$120No FX or trading fee. 1% back on Starter, up to $15 a month.
- 7Gemini Credit CardCredit card · Custodial −$120you come out ahead −$120each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Cashback −$120Credit card. 1% counted; 2% to 4% in some categories. Carrying a balance costs interest.
- 8Tangem PayBasic · Hybrid custody −$120you come out ahead −$120each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Cashback −$120Free Basic plan. No Tangem markup (Visa's rate and any cross-border fee not counted). 1% back on purchases of $30 or more, max $100 a month. ATM 4%.
- 9MetaMask CardFree · Self-custody −$96you come out ahead −$96each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $24 · Cashback −$120Free tier. The metal card comes with the $199 a year Metal plan.
- 10TriaLite · Self-custody −$76you come out ahead −$76each year after Card free · Yearly fee $20 · FX $24 · Purchase fees $60 · Cashback −$180Lite plan $20 a year, virtual only. 0.5% on every card payment.
- 11Bitunix CardBase · Custodial −$12you come out ahead −$12each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $36 · Cashback −$481.5% on non-USD purchases. No ATM withdrawals. 1% back at VIP 1, capped at 4 USDT a month.
- 12KuCardBase · Custodial −$12you come out ahead −$12each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Conversion $48 · Cashback −$60About 0.3% to 0.5% measured on stablecoins, more on other coins (1% counted).
- 13FuseFuse Plus · Self-custody $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee noneNo card, top-up or FX fees. No cashback.
- 14Pionex CardVisa · Custodial $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Purchase fees $120 · Cashback −$120Visa card: 1% on every purchase, 1% USDT back while the promotion lasts.
- 15RebindStandard · Self-custody $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee noneFree virtual card with no FX fee. No cashback; the balance earns yield instead.
- 16KoloStandard · Custodial $24first year $24each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $24 · Purchase fees $120 · Cashback −$1201% fee on every payment, plus 1% on non-USD payments. 1% BTC back after 30 days, max $100 a month and $1 per purchase.
- 17PayyStandard · Self-custody $24first year $24each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $24Read the security warning on the review first.
- 18BrightyOne · Custodial $29first year $26each year after Card $3 · Yearly fee none · FX $14 · Conversion $72 · Cashback −$60Free One plan. €2.99 virtual card. 0.6% exchange on crypto and foreign currency. 0.5% USDC back, max $20 a month.
- 19AviciPlatinum · Self-custody $39first year $24each year after Card $15 · Yearly fee none · FX $24No Avici FX markup, but Visa may add 0.4% to 1% (counted as 1%).
- 20Tuyo CardStandard · Self-custody $48first year $48each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $481% on non-USD purchases plus 1% abroad.
- 21RizonStandard · Self-custody $51first year $41each year after Card $10 · Yearly fee none · FX $41Standard plan. Gold ($3.99 a month) and Emerald ($6.99) cut fees and add cashback.
- 22Plutus CardStarter · Custodial $52first year $52each year after Card free · Yearly fee $109 · FX $60 · Cashback −$117Starter plan £6.99 a month. 3% on up to £250 a month. You spend GBP or EUR.
- 23Gate CardBase · Custodial $58first year $58each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $10 · Purchase fees $108 · Cashback −$600.9% on every purchase plus 0.4% FX. 1% back, capped at 5 USDT a month.
- 24Binance CardStandard · Custodial $60first year $60each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $48 · Conversion $120.1% on USDC, 0.9% on other crypto. Cashback of up to 3% in BNB depends on your market and isn't counted.
- 25VaultLeapStandard · Self-custody $60first year $60each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Conversion $60About 0.5% partner pass-through on conversions.
- 26Nexo CardBase, Debit Mode · Custodial $67first year $67each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $43 · Purchase fees $240.2% on EEA, UK and Swiss currencies, 2% on others (weekends higher). Cashback only in Credit Mode.
- 27CoinJar CardStandard · Custodial $72first year $72each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $72 · Purchase fees $120 · Cashback −$1201% purchase fee, returned as reward points. 2.99% FX.
- 28Avalanche CardStandard · Self-custody $72first year $72each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $72Up to 3% FX outside the US, 1% in the US. ATM fees not published.
- 29Exa CardStandard · Self-custody $72first year $72each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $72Up to 1.5% FX plus 1.5% cross-border outside the US, 1% in the US.
- 30OobitLevel 2 · Hybrid custody $72first year $72each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $72 · Purchase fees $120 · Cashback −$1201% or $0.25 per payment, whichever is higher. 5% USDT back on up to $200 a month after Level 2.
- 31SafePal CardStandard · Custodial $72first year $72each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $24 · Conversion $48Top-ups from crypto from 0.4%. ATM fees not published.
- 32ZENFree · Custodial $72first year $72each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $12 · Conversion $60Free plan. 0.5% crypto top-up and 0.5% FX (plus 0.4% at weekends, not counted). No flat cashback.
- 33RedotPayStandard · Custodial $159first year $149each year after Card $10 · Yearly fee none · FX $29 · Conversion $1201.2% FX plus 1% conversion.
- 34Coin98 FusionStandard · Hybrid custody $170first year $161each year after Card $9 · Yearly fee none · FX $41 · Conversion $120$9 one-time card fee, 1% top-up, 1.7% FX. No cashback.
- 35Bitpanda CardStandard · Custodial $180first year $180each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Conversion $180About 1.5% asset spread when crypto is sold to pay. 1% back only when you pay with crypto, not stablecoins.
- 36Solayer Emerald CardStandard · Self-custody $221first year $221each year after Card free · Yearly fee $20 · FX $36 · Conversion $120 · Purchase fees $45$20 a year, $0.15 per purchase, 1% top-up fee, plus $0.10 on international purchases.
- 37DeblockStandard · Hybrid custody $239first year $239each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Conversion $239Standard plan. 1.99% spread when you sell crypto or stablecoins to spend.
- 38Bybit CardEEA, non-VIP · Custodial $258first year $258each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $48 · Conversion $330 · Cashback −$1200.9% conversion with a €1 minimum per purchase. FX 0.5% in the EEA, 2% counted elsewhere (1.5% Brazil, 7% Argentina).
- 39Xapo BankMembership · Custodial $1,000first year $1,000each year after Card free · Yearly fee $1,000$1,000 a year membership. No flat cashback, only limited-time BTC offers.
- 40Plasma OneLite · Self-custody −$216you come out ahead −$216each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $24 · Cashback −$240Not published: conversion fee, card priceLite tier: 1% markup plus Visa's FX. 2% back in XPL.
- 41Jupiter CardStandard · Custody not disclosed −$197you come out ahead −$197each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $43 · Cashback −$240Not published: conversion fee, card priceFX 1% in Rain-issued markets, 1.8% in Asia-Pacific (1.8% counted). 2% back, capped at $100 a month.
- 42Bitget Wallet CardBase · Top-up balance −$193you come out ahead −$193each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $41 · Conversion $6 · Cashback −$240Not published: card price1.7% on non-USD purchases. 2% base cashback.
- 43Fold CardCredit card · Custodial −$180you come out ahead −$180each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Cashback −$180Not published: FX fee, card priceNo annual fee. 1.5% back in bitcoin; higher rates need a Fold Reserve balance. FX not published.
- 44Uphold CardEssential · Custodial −$144you come out ahead −$144each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $36 · Conversion $60 · Cashback −$240Not published: card priceSpread about 0.5% to 3% (3% counted for other crypto). 2% XRP back in the US, capped at $120 a month.
- 45BleapStandard · Self-custody −$120you come out ahead −$120each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Cashback −$120Not published: card priceNo FX or conversion fee. 1% back counted; up to 20% in some categories.
- 46OKX CardBase · Custodial −$120you come out ahead −$120each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Purchase fees $12 · Cashback −$132Not published: card price0.1% spread. 2% back on USDG spend at the base level, capped at €10 a month.
- 47WealthsimpleCore · Custodial −$120you come out ahead −$120each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Cashback −$120Not published: conversion feeSpends CAD with no FX or ATM fee. 1% back. Selling crypto includes a spread (about 1.5% counted).
- 48ShakepayStandard · Custodial −$108you come out ahead −$108each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $72 · Cashback −$180Not published: conversion feeSpends CAD. 3% FX. Up to 1.5% back in bitcoin (1.5% counted). Crypto sells include a spread.
- 49Krak CardStandard · Custodial −$60you come out ahead −$60each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Cashback −$60Not published: conversion feeSpending EUR or GBP is free; the spread on stablecoins and crypto isn't published. 0.5% back with a €200 average balance.
- 50Wirex OneBase · Hybrid custody −$60you come out ahead −$60each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Cashback −$60Not published: conversion fee, card priceBase tier. Crypto-to-fiat spread not published. A $50 deposit activates the card.
- 51ARQ (DolarApp)Standard · Custodial $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee noneNot published: FX feeFree Standard plan. FX spread not published. No cashback without a paid plan. 3 USDc per US dollar or crypto deposit.
- 52Bit2Me CardBase · Custodial $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee noneNot published: FX fee, conversion fee, card priceMost fees not published. Cashback depends on your B2M tier and isn't counted.
- 53BitMart CardBase · Custodial $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee noneNot published: FX fee, conversion feeFX, conversion and ATM fees not published.
- 54Coinbase CardDebit card · Custodial $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee noneNot published: FX fee, conversion fee, card priceDebit card. FX and conversion fees aren't published.
- 55Crypto.com Visa CardBase · Custodial $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee noneNot published: conversion fee, card priceBase tier. Conversion and ATM fees vary by region. Cashback needs a paid plan or CRO lockup.
- 56HolyheldStandard · Self-custody $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $60 · Cashback −$60Not published: card priceFree top-ups. 2.5% plus €1 per international payment (€1 not counted). ATM €1 at home. 0.5% back in USDC on the Classic card.
- 57Phantom CashStandard · Custody not disclosed $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee noneNot published: FX feeFree virtual card, free US purchases. International fee not published. Other tokens cost 0.85% to swap in.
- 58RevolutStandard · Custodial $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee noneNot published: FX feeFree Standard plan. No exchange fee on crypto payments; plan fair usage fees not counted. No cashback.
- 59SwissBorg CardStandard · Custodial $0first year $0each year after Card free · Yearly fee noneNot published: conversion fee, yearly feeTrading fee depends on the Smart Engine and BORG staking.
- 60Mercuryo SpendStandard · Custody not disclosed $24first year $24each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $24Not published: conversion feeTop-up fee varies and is shown before you confirm. No ATM withdrawals.
- 61Bitget CardBase · Custodial $48first year $48each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Purchase fees $108 · Cashback −$60Not published: card price0.9% on every purchase. 0.5% back at the base level.
- 62HyperbeatBase · Self-custody $72first year $72each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $96 · Cashback −$24Not published: conversion fee, card price, yearly fee0.4% to 1% FX plus up to 3% cross-border (counted as 4%).
- 631inch CardStandard · Hybrid custody $120first year $120each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · Conversion $240 · Cashback −$120Not published: card price2% on crypto-funded spending, no FX markup. 1% back counted.
- 64Solflare CardStandard · Self-custody $137first year $137each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $17 · Purchase fees $120Not published: card price, yearly fee1% Solflare fee on purchases.
- 65Ledger CL CardStandard · Custodial $162first year $162each year after Card free · Yearly fee none · FX $42 · Conversion $240 · Cashback −$120Not published: card price2% on crypto-funded spending plus 1.75% FX.
- 66Karta CardStandard · Custody not disclosed $300first year $300each year after Card free · Yearly fee $300Not published: conversion fee$300 a year. US credit card for global citizens.
- 67Gnosis PayStandard · Self-custody $33first year $0each year after Card $33 · Yearly fee noneClosed to new sign-upsPhysical card onlyPhysical card only. No FX markup. GNO cashback needs GNO holdings and isn't counted.
Amounts are estimates in US dollars on each card's free or entry tier. Euro and pound fees are converted at approximate rates. The card network's own exchange rate applies to every card and isn't counted. Cashback paid in tokens is valued at the rate shown, but its value moves with the token. See the card and shipping cost table for physical card prices.
How the calculator works
For each card we stored its published fees on the free or entry tier: what the virtual and physical card cost, any yearly or monthly fee, the FX markup on foreign-currency spending, the fee for converting stablecoins or other crypto when you pay, per-purchase fees and ATM charges, including free monthly allowances. Cashback is worked out with its monthly caps, so a "3% back" card that only pays on the first $2,000 a month doesn't look better than it is.
First-year cost adds the card price to twelve months of fees and takes away twelve months of cashback. "Each year after" leaves out the one-off card price. When an issuer doesn't publish a fee you need, we don't guess: the card drops below the cards with complete data and the missing fee is named.
Fees change often. Every number comes from the sources listed on the card's review, and each review shows the date we last checked it.
Frequently asked questions
How does the crypto card cost calculator work?
It takes each card's published fees on its free or entry tier: card price, yearly fee, FX markup, crypto conversion fee, purchase fees and ATM fees. It applies them to your monthly spending and subtracts realistic cashback, including monthly caps, to give a first-year cost and an ongoing yearly cost.
Why do some cards say a fee is not published?
Some issuers don't publish every fee. We never guess, so those cards are listed after the cards whose full costs are known, with the missing fee named. Their real cost could be higher.
Does the calculator include the card network's exchange rate?
No. Visa and Mastercard convert at close to the market rate, and that applies to every card. The calculator counts the extra markup and fees each card adds on top, which is what makes cards cost different amounts.
Which tier does the calculator use?
The free or entry tier for each card, because that's what most people start with. Paid tiers often cut fees and raise cashback, so if you spend a lot, check the tier table on each card's review.
Are the amounts exact?
They're estimates in US dollars. Euro and pound fees are converted at approximate rates, and promotions, regional differences and token prices change what you actually pay. Always confirm fees in the card's app before you load money.