Nexo CardNexo Card official card imageImage: Nexo

Nexo Card review: fees, cashback and limits

Switch between spending your balance and borrowing against your crypto.

5.7out of 10
Visit Nexo Card

Quick answer

The Nexo Card is a custodial Mastercard with two modes: Debit Mode spends your balance, and Credit Mode borrows against your crypto. There's no annual fee. FX costs 0.2% on EEA, UK and Swiss currencies on weekdays (0.7% on weekends) and 2% on other currencies (2.5% on weekends). Cashback of 0.5% to 2% in NEXO only applies in Credit Mode and needs a $5,000+ portfolio. It's mainly for Europe and the UK.

Nexo Card at a glance

Best forEuropeans who hold crypto on Nexo and want to spend against it without selling.
Skip it ifYou live outside Europe, want a physical card right away, or want cashback without a $5,000 portfolio.
NetworkMastercard
Card issuerDiPocket UAB
CustodyCustodial (Nexo holds your assets)
Card typeDual mode, debit or credit line backed by crypto
Virtual or physicalVirtual for new users (physical orders paused since January 2025)
Cashback0.5% to 2% in NEXO (Credit Mode only)
Annual feeNone
Apple Pay / Google PayYes / Yes
Identity check (KYC)Required
Where it worksCitizens and residents of the EEA and UK. Some trackers also list Argentina, Brazil and Mexico.

Nexo Card fees

Card costVirtual card free. Physical card ordering has been paused since January 2025. Replacement physical card 15 EUR/GBP/USD.
Annual or membership feeNone
FX and cross-borderEEA, UK and Swiss currencies: 0.2% weekdays, 0.7% weekends. Other currencies: 2% weekdays, 2.5% weekends.
Crypto conversionIncluded in the FX figures above
ATM withdrawalsFree monthly allowance by loyalty tier: €200 Base, €400 Silver, €1,000 Gold, €2,000 Platinum. After that 2% (minimum €1.99), plus any operator fee.
Other feesCredit Mode: interest accrues on the amount you borrow

Mastercard applies its own exchange rate on top of any card markup. Check the fee page in the Nexo Card app for your country before you load money. To see what Nexo Card would cost you in a year compared with every other card, try the cost calculator.

What a $100 purchase costs with Nexo Card

$0.20Paid from stablecoins in the card's own currency
$2.00Paid from stablecoins in a foreign currency
$0.20Paid from other crypto, like BTC or ETH
$0Cashback on $100, Base, Debit Mode tier

These are Nexo Card's own fees on the Base, Debit Mode tier, before the card network's exchange rate and any ATM or top-up costs. Its FX markup of 1.8% is higher than the median of 1% across the 60 cards we track with a published FX fee, and cheaper than 11 of them. For a full year based on your own spending, use the cost calculator.

Where it ranks by our score: #24 of 36 in Europe (EEA)#16 of 20 in United Kingdom#20 of 27 in Latin America

Cashback and rewards

  • Base 0.5% NEXO or 0.1% BTC
  • Silver 0.7% NEXO or 0.2% BTC
  • Gold 1% NEXO or 0.3% BTC
  • Platinum 2% NEXO or 0.5% BTC
  • Needs a total portfolio above $5,000. Trackers list a $50 monthly cap.
  • No cashback on Debit Mode purchases
TierPrice or requirementCashbackNotes
BaseFree0.5% NEXO / 0.1% BTC€200 free ATM a month
SilverHold NEXO (loyalty tier)0.7% / 0.2%€400 free ATM
GoldHold more NEXO1% / 0.3%€1,000 free ATM
PlatinumHold the most NEXO2% / 0.5%€2,000 free ATM

Deposits and withdrawals

How to top up

  • Deposit crypto or stablecoins to your Nexo account
  • Buy crypto with bank transfer or card inside Nexo
  • Use FIATx balances (EURx, GBPx, USDx) in Debit Mode
  • Credit Mode spends a credit line backed by your crypto, no top-up needed

Fees: Depends on the method. Bank and card purchase fees are shown in the app.

How to withdraw

  • Withdraw crypto to any wallet
  • Withdraw fiat to your bank
  • ATM cash withdrawals

Fees: Network fees for crypto withdrawals. ATM fees after your monthly allowance.

Supported assets: Stablecoins, FIATx and crypto held in your Nexo account.

Where Nexo Card works

Citizens and residents of the EEA and UK. Some trackers also list Argentina, Brazil and Mexico.

Not available to US residents.

Europe (EEA)United KingdomLatin America

Limits and perks

Limits

  • Spending: €10,000 per day, €60,000 per month
  • ATM: €600 per transaction, €2,000 per day

Perks

  • Debit Mode balances can earn interest, advertised at up to 13% a year depending on tier and asset
  • Loyalty tiers unlock higher cashback and free ATM limits

Pros and cons

What's good

  • Very low FX on European currencies during the week
  • Spend without selling by using Credit Mode
  • No annual fee
  • Generous free ATM allowance on higher tiers

What's not

  • Cashback only in Credit Mode, and only with a $5,000+ portfolio
  • Weekend FX surcharge
  • Physical cards paused for new users
  • Custodial and mostly limited to Europe

Our take on Nexo Card

Nexo's card is really two cards in one. In Debit Mode it spends your balance, like any prepaid card. In Credit Mode it draws on a credit line backed by the crypto in your Nexo account, so you can buy things without selling your BTC or ETH. You flip between modes in the app.

For people in Europe, the FX costs are a highlight. Spending in EEA, UK or Swiss currencies costs 0.2% on weekdays. Weekends cost more (0.7%), and other currencies cost 2% (2.5% on weekends), so it's best for everyday spending at home rather than travel outside Europe.

Cashback is narrower than it first looks. You only earn in Credit Mode, you need a portfolio worth more than $5,000, and the rate depends on your loyalty tier, from 0.5% up to 2% in NEXO. Trackers also list a $50 monthly cap. If you mostly use Debit Mode, expect no cashback.

Two other things to know. Nexo paused physical card orders in January 2025, so new users get a virtual card for Apple Pay or Google Pay. And Credit Mode is a loan: interest accrues, and if your crypto falls in value, your loan-to-value ratio can rise to the point where Nexo sells collateral.

A good fit for European crypto holders who want low-cost local spending and the option to borrow. Weak if you want simple cashback or a card outside Europe.

How we scored Nexo Card: 5.7/10

Methodology
Fees 30% 7 0.2% FX in Europe on weekdays and no annual fee, but weekend and non-EU surcharges.
Rewards 20% 5 Credit Mode only, $5,000 minimum portfolio, capped.
Control 20% 4 Custodial lending platform.
Reach 15% 5 EEA and UK, plus a few Latin American markets.
Flexibility 15% 7 Crypto, FIATx and a credit line, with bank withdrawals.

Nexo Card FAQ

Does the Nexo Card have an annual fee?

No. There's no annual or monthly card fee.

What are the Nexo Card FX fees?

0.2% on EEA, UK and Swiss currencies on weekdays and 0.7% on weekends. Other currencies cost 2% on weekdays and 2.5% on weekends.

How does Nexo Card cashback work?

You earn 0.5% to 2% in NEXO (or 0.1% to 0.5% in BTC) on Credit Mode purchases, depending on loyalty tier. Your portfolio must be worth more than $5,000.

Can I still get a physical Nexo Card?

Physical card ordering has been paused since January 2025, so new users receive a virtual card.

Sources

  1. CryptoSlate: Nexo Card reviewModes, cashback tiers, FX, ATM allowances, regions, updated Oct 3, 2026
  2. DefiLlama card details: Nexo CardIssuer, limits, cashback cap, verified Sep 1, 2026

We checked these sources on 15 October 2026. Fees and rewards change often. Spotted something out of date? Report a correction and we'll check it within two working days.

Compare Nexo Card with

KAST

A stablecoin account with US and EU banking details and a Visa card on top.

1.5% to 3% back in USD Custodial Bank transfers Visa
7.6out of 10

Krak Card

Kraken's low-fee debit card for the UK, Europe and most of the US, with up to 2% back.

0% to 2% in BTC, EUR or GBP Custodial Bank transfers Visa or Mastercard
7.4out of 10

Wirex One

A veteran crypto card, now with a self-custody wallet and up to 8% back in USD.

0.5% to 8% in USD Hybrid custody Bank transfers Visa
7.3out of 10